How we use the personal information of our website users

Lowell Solicitors Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and that’s why we have designed this website to make it easy for you to get all the information you need.

You can find out all about how we use your personal information, who we may share it with and how we protect it, as well as finding out about your rights and how to exercise them.

If you would like a copy of this privacy notice or if you have any questions about how Lowell Solicitors Limited use and share your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by letter at Data Protection Officer, Lowell Solicitors Limited, PO BOX 1419, Northampton, NN2 1BU.

Please select one of the headings below to find out more.

Website User Privacy Notice

back to top

This website, www.lowellsolicitors.co.uk, is operated by Lowell Solicitors Limited:

  • to provide you with information about having an account with us and what it means for you 
  • so that you can set up an online account to manage your account with us and make payments online.

Where we use “we”, “our” or “us” in this privacy notice, we mean Lowell Solicitors Limited unless we say otherwise.  Where we use “our site” in this privacy notice, we mean www.lowellsolicitors.co.uk.

Lowell Solicitors Limited is a specialist debt recovery law firm which is part of the Lowell group of companies. We act on behalf of other members of the Lowell group to recover outstanding debts including through court and other legal proceedings.

If you have an account with Lowell Solicitors Limited, this means that Lowell Portfolio I Ltd has either bought your account or the right to collect the amount you owe on your account and they have instructed us to recover the outstanding balance on their behalf.

Where we use ‘our client’ in this notice, we mean Lowell Portfolio I Ltd (and Lowell Financial Ltd who manage accounts on their behalf).

For more information about how Lowell Portfolio I Ltd and Lowell Financial Ltd collect, use and share your personal information, please see www.lowell.co.uk/how-we-use-your-data.

 

Company

 Lowell Solicitors Limited

Company number

 Company number 08647091

 Country

Incorporated in the UK

 Registered office

Darwin House, 7 Savannah Way, Leeds Valley Park, Leeds LS10 1AB

 

We are a controller of your information which means that we are responsible for looking after it.

Each time you visit our site, we may automatically collect information about you and the device you are using, including:

  • information about which pages you visit, actions you perform and which resources you use on our site
  • information about how you got to our site
  • your internet protocol address known as your IP address which is used to connect your device to the internet
  • your device’s operating system and platform
  • the type and version of the browser you are using
  • browser plug-in types and versions which extend the functionality of your browser, for example Pinterest, Evernote and Adblock
  • MAC addresses which are used as network addresses for Wi-Fi and Ethernet
  • traffic data, which is aggregated information about the number of visitors, sessions, users and page visits to our site
  • location data
  • time zone setting
  • weblogs

We also collect any information you provide to us directly by filling in any of the forms on our site including our budget calculator.

If you set up an online account with us, we will also collect:

  • your name
  • your login information
  • your Lowell reference number
  • your date of birth
  • your postcode
  • your landline telephone number
  • your mobile telephone number
  • your email address

Please note that as a user of our website and online account functionality, you are responsible for keeping your login information including your password confidential.  If you believe that your login information or password has been compromised or that someone else has accessed your account, please notify us immediately by contacting us at help@lowellsolicitors.co.uk.

If you use our Budget Calculator, we may collect information about your employment status, your dependants, your income and expenditure, any other outstanding debts you may have and your ability to pay the amounts you owe.

We may also combine the information we receive from other sources with the information that you give us and the information we collect about you.

Please see our Cookie Notice for details of the cookies we use on our site.

We collect the information you provide to us directly by filling in any of the forms including our Budget Calculator.

We also collect information directly from your device.  We use cookies to collect some of this information. Please see our Cookie Notice for details of the information we collect through our site.

We need the information we collect automatically about your visit to our site to:

  • administer our site
  • improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our services when you choose to do so
  • analyse how visitors use our site (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices)
  • improve your online experience.

We need the information you provide directly by filling in any of the forms to:

  • allow you to manage your account online
  • help you and us understand your ability to pay the amounts you owe
  • allow you to make payments online

As we have been instructed by our client to provide them with legal services to recover the outstanding amounts that you owe, we have a legitimate interest in using your information for these purposes including through court and other legal proceedings.

You do not have to give us any information or confirm that the information we have obtained from other sources is correct.

If you don’t provide us with relevant information, we will not be able to provide you with an online account and we may not be able to agree a payment plan which is tailored to your needs. This may lead to us taking legal action, including the issuing of court or other legal proceedings against you.  The more we understand about your personal circumstances, the better equipped we are to offer suitable and affordable repayment plans and to provide you with any additional support you may need.

For more details about how we use the information you provide directly to us by filling in the forms on our site, please see our Consumer Privacy Notice.

We sometimes need to share some of your information with other organisations.

We use Verifone to securely process payments to your account.  We will share the details about your payment, including your bank account information or debit card details, the amount and frequency of your payment and your Lowell reference number with Verifone so that Verifone can collect your payment and we can apply it to the correct account.

We use Google Analytics to collect details of how you use our site, as well as anonymous data that you enter into our forms.  We do this to help us analyse how visitors use our site (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices).  Google Analytics doesn’t collect information that identifies a visitor to our site. All the information that is collected is anonymous and is only used to improve how our site works. We do not allow Google to make any attempt to establish the identities of any users of our site. Please see our Cookie Notice for more details about Google Analytics.

We also use a number of carefully selected third parties to supply us with IT products and services. We will only share your information with our suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with the services we need.

If you have an online account with us, we share information about you with:

  • our client
  • other companies in the Lowell group
  • the police and other law enforcement agencies, if fraud, money laundering or any other crime is detected
  • the Court, the regulatory authorities and Ombudsman Services and
  • our third party suppliers.

For more details about how we use the information you provide directly to us by filling in the forms on our site, please see our Consumer Privacy Notice.

Your information is generally stored on servers and filing systems in the UK but from time to time it may be stored in or accessed from countries outside the UK. Where this may happen, we always make sure that there are appropriate safeguards in place, such as the model contract clauses, binding corporate rules or the EU-US Privacy Shield, to guarantee that your information – and your rights – are protected to the same high standard as under UK law.

Unfortunately sending information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and cookie notices and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those notices or your use of those websites.

We only keep your information for as long as we need it and we will keep your information for no more than two years.

If you have an online account with us we will keep your information for no more than 7 years from the date your account with us is closed.  We keep your information for this long so that we can:

  • comply with our professional, legal and regulatory obligations
  • deal with any issues or concerns that you may have about how we handled your account
  • to answer any questions HM Revenue and Customs may have and
  • bring or defend any legal claims.

However, we won’t keep all of your information for so long, and we will delete some information much sooner.

For more details about how long we keep the information you provide directly to us by filling in the forms on our site, please see our Consumer Privacy Notice.

We use Google Analytics to collect details of how you use our site, as well as anonymous data that you enter into our forms. We do this to help us analyse how visitors use our site (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices), administer our site and manage your account.  Google Analytics doesn’t collect information that identifies a visitor to our site. All the information that is collected is anonymous and is only used to improve how our site works. We do not allow Google to make any attempt to establish the identities of any users of our site. Please see our Cookie Notice for more details about Google Analytics.

We do not carry out any other profiling or automated decision-making in respect of the information we automatically collect about you when you visit our site.

For more details about the profiling and automated decision-making we carry out in respect of the information we hold about you and your account, please see our Consumer Privacy Notice.

Under the data protection rules, you have a number of rights in respect of your information, which include the right to:

  • access your information
  • ask us to make changes to the information we hold about you to make sure that it is accurate and up to date
  • delete or erase your information (sometimes called the right to be forgotten)
  • stop or restrict our processing of your information
  • object to our processing your information
  • not be subject to automated decision-making and
  • request the transfer of some of the information we hold about you (known as data portability).

Some of these rights only apply in certain situations. For more details about how these rights apply to the way we use the information we hold about you and your account, please see our Consumer Privacy Notice.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by letter at Data Protection Officer, Lowell Solicitors Limited, PO BOX 1419, Northampton, NN2 1BU.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way Lowell Solicitors Limited processes your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance by writing to Data Protection Officer, Lowell Solicitors Limited, PO BOX 1419, Northampton, NN2 1BU and they will do their very best to help you.

Our Data Protection Officer deals with data protection for all our UK companies, so whichever Lowell company your question, concern or complaint relates to, please contact our Data Protection Officer using these contact details.

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your complaint or are still concerned about our handling of your personal information, you have a right to take your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF and www.ico.org.uk.

We will regularly review this notice and keep it updated to make sure that the information we provide you with is accurate and up to date.

Any changes to this notice will be highlighted so that you can see what has been changed. 

This notice was last reviewed and updated in May 2018.